Skip to content
NCES Common Core of Data (EDGE / CCD) · Data updated 2024-2025 Public & private school directory
🏛️ NCES
VE School

Victory Elementary

📍 Stockton, California Public

484
👥 Total Enrollment
Students enrolled
23.9:1
📏 Student–Teacher Ratio
Students per teacher
K–8
🎓 Grade Levels
9 active grades
20.2
👩‍🏫 Full-Time Teachers
FTE certified faculty

About this school

✏️ Edit

Victory Elementary, an elementary public school serving grades K–8 in Stockton, California, with 484 students and a student-teacher ratio of 23.9:1. Data: NCES 2024-2025.

📖 Academic Overview & Key Context

Located in Stockton, California, Victory Elementary is a regular public school serving students from grades K–8. The school operates within the Stockton Unified in San Joaquin County. With a current reported enrollment of 484 students, it provides a smaller, close-knit learning environment designed to support academic and personal growth.

In terms of academic staffing and instructional attention, Victory Elementary maintains a student-to-teacher ratio of 23.9:1. While this ratio reflects a bustling campus environment, instructional teams utilize structured department leadership to ensure students receive comprehensive curricular support. The campus educational team includes approximately 20.2 full-time equivalent (FTE) classroom teachers and certified instructional personnel.

Reflecting the multicultural fabric of Stockton, the student body at Victory Elementary represents diverse backgrounds. The most represented ethnic demographics include Hispanic (71.9%), Black or African American (9.5%), White (6.4%). This diverse mix contributes to a rich campus experience that prepares students for higher education and global careers.

Through federal and state educational initiatives, Victory Elementary participates in community support programs including the National School Lunch Program, with approximately 414 students (85.5%) eligible for free or reduced-price meals. This participation helps ensure equitable access to essential learning resources, nutritional support, and student welfare services.

👥 Student Demographics & Diversity

Official NCES reported race and ethnicity breakdown

484 Students reported
Hispanic 71.9%
348 enrolled students
Black / African American 9.5%
46 enrolled students
White 6.4%
31 enrolled students
Two or more races 6.4%
31 enrolled students
Asian 3.9%
19 enrolled students
American Indian / Alaska Native 1%
5 enrolled students
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.8%
4 enrolled students
⚧ Gender Distribution Total 484
👦 Male 53.3% (258) 👧 Female 46.7% (226)
🥗 Economic Diversity 85.5%
414 students eligible for Free / Reduced-Price Lunch

📊 Enrollment by Grade Level

Student distribution across all enrolled grade levels

9 Grade Levels
47
K
44
1
46
2
58
3
54
4
53
5
64
6 ★ top
60
7
58
8

⭐ Community rating

Parents and students rate this school

🗳️
Rating in progress

The public score is revealed once this school reaches 10 reviews. From 5 reviews it already starts ranking in the guide!

0 reviews

Rate this school

Your score

School facts

Address 1838 West Rose St., Stockton, CA 95203
Phone (209) 933-7310
School district Stockton Unified
County San Joaquin County
Grades K–8
Students 484 students
Student–teacher ratio 23.9:1
Full-time teachers 20.2
Community type City: Large
Level Elementary
Type Public
Virtual Not virtual
Coordinates 37.95954, -121.32042
Map Map ↗
NCES school ID 063801006437
School year 2024-2025
Source NCES

📍 Location

Address and how to get there

1838 West Rose St.

Stockton, CA 95203 San Joaquin County

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions asked by parents, students, and community members

What grades are taught at Victory Elementary? +
Victory Elementary serves students in grades K–8. The school curriculum is structured specifically for these grade levels in accordance with California state educational standards.
How many students attend Victory Elementary? +
According to official National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) records, Victory Elementary has a total reported enrollment of 484 students.
What is the student-to-teacher ratio at Victory Elementary? +
The student-teacher ratio at Victory Elementary is 23.9:1, supported by approximately 20.2 full-time equivalent certified teachers.
Is Victory Elementary a public or private school? +
Victory Elementary is a traditional public school located in Stockton, California under the administration of the Stockton Unified.
Does Victory Elementary participate in free or reduced-price lunch programs? +
Yes, approximately 414 students (85.5%) at Victory Elementary are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch under federal National School Lunch Program guidelines.
Where is Victory Elementary located? +
Victory Elementary is located at 1838 West Rose St., Stockton, CA 95203. Families can reach the administrative office by telephone at (209) 933-7310 or by visiting the campus during regular school hours.

Are you a school administrator?

Claim this profile to add your official school logo, cover header, campus photo gallery, and mission statement.

✏️ Claim School

More schools in Stockton

Stockton, California · ABLE Charter District

K–12Grades
1,186Students
20.4:1Student–teacher ratio

6515 Inglewood Ave., Stockton, CA 95207

View school →

Stockton, California · Stockton Unified

K–8Grades
492Students
23.7:1Student–teacher ratio

6402 Inglewood Ave., Stockton, CA 95207

View school →

Stockton, California · Lodi Unified

K–6Grades
618Students
24.7:1Student–teacher ratio

9275 Glacier Point Dr., Stockton, CA 95212

View school →

Stockton, California · Aspire APEX Academy District

K–5Grades
376Students
19.4:1Student–teacher ratio

2410 Belleview St., Stockton, CA 95206

View school →

More schools in California

Palmdale, California · Palmdale Aerospace Academy District

K–12Grades
2,259Students
25.1:1Student–teacher ratio

3300 East Palmdale Blvd., Palmdale, CA 93550

View school →

Palmdale, California · Antelope Valley Union High

9–12Grades
2,208Students
21.8:1Student–teacher ratio

2137 East Avenue R, Palmdale, CA 93550

View school →

Palmdale, California · Antelope Valley Union High

9–12Grades
2,706Students
25.2:1Student–teacher ratio

39055 25th St. West, Palmdale, CA 93551

View school →

Palmdale, California · Antelope Valley Union High

9–12Grades
469Students
21.9:1Student–teacher ratio

38801 Clock Tower Plaza Dr., Palmdale, CA 93550

View school →