Skip to content
NCES Common Core of Data (EDGE / CCD) · Data updated 2024-2025 Public & private school directory
🏛️ NCES
HM School

Hillview Middle

📍 Menlo Park, California Public

846
👥 Total Enrollment
Students enrolled
15.5:1
📏 Student–Teacher Ratio
Better than US avg (~16:1)
6–8
🎓 Grade Levels
3 active grades
54.5
👩‍🏫 Full-Time Teachers
FTE certified faculty

About this school

✏️ Edit

Hillview Middle, a middle public school serving grades 6–8 in Menlo Park, California, with 846 students and a student-teacher ratio of 15.5:1. Data: NCES 2024-2025.

📖 Academic Overview & Key Context

Located in Menlo Park, California, Hillview Middle is a regular public school serving students from grades 6–8. The school operates within the Menlo Park City Elementary in San Mateo County. With a current reported enrollment of 846 students, it provides a mid-size student body designed to support academic and personal growth.

In terms of academic staffing and instructional attention, Hillview Middle maintains a student-to-teacher ratio of 15.5:1. This aligns closely with the United States national benchmark of approximately 16:1, balancing peer collaboration with focused teacher instruction. The campus educational team includes approximately 54.5 full-time equivalent (FTE) classroom teachers and certified instructional personnel.

Reflecting the multicultural fabric of Menlo Park, the student body at Hillview Middle represents diverse backgrounds. The most represented ethnic demographics include White (50.5%), Hispanic (20.1%), Asian (17.7%). This diverse mix contributes to a rich campus experience that prepares students for higher education and global careers.

Through federal and state educational initiatives, Hillview Middle participates in community support programs including the National School Lunch Program, with approximately 95 students (11.2%) eligible for free or reduced-price meals. This participation helps ensure equitable access to essential learning resources, nutritional support, and student welfare services.

👥 Student Demographics & Diversity

Official NCES reported race and ethnicity breakdown

846 Students reported
White 50.5%
427 enrolled students
Hispanic 20.1%
170 enrolled students
Asian 17.7%
150 enrolled students
Two or more races 10%
85 enrolled students
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.9%
8 enrolled students
Black / African American 0.7%
6 enrolled students
American Indian / Alaska Native 0%
0 enrolled students
⚧ Gender Distribution Total 846
👦 Male 52.6% (445) 👧 Female 47.4% (401)
🥗 Economic Diversity 11.2%
95 students eligible for Free / Reduced-Price Lunch

📊 Enrollment by Grade Level

Student distribution across all enrolled grade levels

3 Grade Levels
272
6
280
7
294
8 ★ top

⭐ Community rating

Parents and students rate this school

🗳️
Rating in progress

The public score is revealed once this school reaches 10 reviews. From 5 reviews it already starts ranking in the guide!

0 reviews

Rate this school

Your score

School facts

Address 1100 Elder Ave., Menlo Park, CA 94025
Phone (650) 326-4341
School district Menlo Park City Elementary
County San Mateo County
Grades 6–8
Students 846 students
Student–teacher ratio 15.5:1
Full-time teachers 54.5
Community type Suburb: Large
Level Middle
Type Public
Virtual Not virtual
Coordinates 37.43988, -122.19502
Map Map ↗
NCES school ID 062457003683
School year 2024-2025
Source NCES

📍 Location

Address and how to get there

1100 Elder Ave.

Menlo Park, CA 94025 San Mateo County

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions asked by parents, students, and community members

What grades are taught at Hillview Middle? +
Hillview Middle serves students in grades 6–8. The school curriculum is structured specifically for these grade levels in accordance with California state educational standards.
How many students attend Hillview Middle? +
According to official National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) records, Hillview Middle has a total reported enrollment of 846 students.
What is the student-to-teacher ratio at Hillview Middle? +
The student-teacher ratio at Hillview Middle is 15.5:1, supported by approximately 54.5 full-time equivalent certified teachers.
Is Hillview Middle a public or private school? +
Hillview Middle is a traditional public school located in Menlo Park, California under the administration of the Menlo Park City Elementary.
Does Hillview Middle participate in free or reduced-price lunch programs? +
Yes, approximately 95 students (11.2%) at Hillview Middle are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch under federal National School Lunch Program guidelines.
Where is Hillview Middle located? +
Hillview Middle is located at 1100 Elder Ave., Menlo Park, CA 94025. Families can reach the administrative office by telephone at (650) 326-4341 or by visiting the campus during regular school hours.

Are you a school administrator?

Claim this profile to add your official school logo, cover header, campus photo gallery, and mission statement.

✏️ Claim School

More schools in Menlo Park

Menlo Park, California · Redwood City Elementary

K–5Grades
280Students
20.1:1Student–teacher ratio

3600 Middlefield Rd., Menlo Park, CA 94025

View school →

Menlo Park, California · Las Lomitas Elementary

4–8Grades
612Students
15.9:1Student–teacher ratio

2200 Sharon Rd., Menlo Park, CA 94025

View school →

Menlo Park, California · Menlo Park City Elementary

K–5Grades
574Students
18.8:1Student–teacher ratio

1895 Oak Knoll Ln., Menlo Park, CA 94025

View school →

Menlo Park, California · Sequoia Union High

9–12Grades
212Students
9.5:1Student–teacher ratio

150 Jefferson Dr., Menlo Park, CA 94025

View school →

More schools in California

Susanville, California · Thompson Peak Charter District

K–12Grades
151Students
15.5:1Student–teacher ratio

995 Paiute Ln., Susanville, CA 96130

View school →

Palmdale, California · Palmdale Aerospace Academy District

K–12Grades
2,259Students
25.1:1Student–teacher ratio

3300 East Palmdale Blvd., Palmdale, CA 93550

View school →

Hopland, California · Shanel Valley Academy District

K–6Grades
124Students
17.7:1Student–teacher ratio

1 Ralph Bettcher Dr., Hopland, CA 95449

View school →

Palmdale, California · Antelope Valley Union High

9–12Grades
2,208Students
21.8:1Student–teacher ratio

2137 East Avenue R, Palmdale, CA 93550

View school →